- Time
- Post link
Finally saw Thor Ragnarok. I really enjoyed it.
Now I can try to watch black panther tomorrow hopefully.
Well, I should say that when I say that I like Ghostbusters II, I basically just mean that I didn’t throw up when I watched it. That’s about all I can hope for from movies these days.
EDIT: I guess 1989 still counts as “these days.”
The Person in Question
Sicario.
Very meh. I think it was trying to be profound but felt generic and unfocused.
The blue elephant in the room.
Finally saw Thor Ragnarok. I really enjoyed it.
Now I can try to watch black panther tomorrow hopefully.
Finally saw Thor Ragnarok. I really enjoyed it.
Now I can try to watch black panther tomorrow hopefully.
Good
I watched a bunch of 30s horror tonight. That wasn’t the plan, but that’s what ended up happening.
White Zombie - Probably the safest of the bunch, narratively speaking. They really like Lugosi’s eyes.
The Mask of Fu Manchu - A shocking amount of BDSM. That’s really all that’s memorable. It’s watchable.
Mark of the Vampire - This was so good until the last 20 minutes, when it decides to pull a fast one on us for no reason. Very frustrating.
And then I saw the first half hour of Mad Love, but I wish I had seen it all. The recording stopped short. It was by far the best of the bunch.
The Mask of Fu Manchu - A shocking amount of BDSM.
*adds to watchlist*
★★★☆
★★★★
Army of Darkness: The Medieval Deadit | The Terminator - Color Regrade | The Wrong Trousers - Audio Preservation
SONIC RACES THROUGH THE GREEN FIELDS.
THE SUN RACES THROUGH A BLUE SKY FILLED WITH WHITE CLOUDS.
THE WAYS OF HIS HEART ARE MUCH LIKE THE SUN. SONIC RUNS AND RESTS; THE SUN RISES AND SETS.
DON’T GIVE UP ON THE SUN. DON’T MAKE THE SUN LAUGH AT YOU.
Bride of Frankenstein is better.
Bride of Frankenstein is better.
Bride of Frankenstein was the pinnacle.
★★★★★★★☆☆☆
The cast was (mostly) great, especially Sophia Lillis and Jack Dylan Grazer. That’s the only reason I’m giving this movie a high rating. I wouldn’t abide the noisome CGI & jump scares otherwise.
As it stands, I don’t believe I’ll be seeing Chapter Two.
★★★★★★★☆☆☆
★★★★★★★★☆☆
★★★★★★☆☆☆☆
★★★★★★★☆☆☆
★★★★★★★☆☆☆
★★★★★☆☆☆☆☆
★★★★★★★★☆☆
★★★★★★★☆☆☆
★★★★★★★☆☆☆
a short 4 minute movie - well worth seeing…
Personally, as a member here, I’d encourage everyone to watch it and upvote that video.
A little patience goes a long way on this old-school Rebel base. If you are having issues finding what you are looking for, these will be of some help…
Welcome to the OriginalTrilogy.com | Introduce yourself in here | Useful info within : About : Help : Site Rules : Fan Project Rules : Announcements
‘How do I do this?’ on the OriginalTrilogy.com; some info & answers + FAQs - includes info on how to search for projects and threads on the OT•com
A Project Index for Star Wars Preservations (Harmy’s Despecialized & 4K77/80/83 etc) : A Project Index for Star Wars Fan Edits (adywan & Hal 9000 etc)
… and take your time to look around this site before posting - to get a feel for this place. Don’t just lazily make yet another thread asking for projects.
Bride of Frankenstein is better.
Probably my favorite film.
The Hidden Fortress again. Still great.
Wow…quite the night for movies. I still can’t decide which I enjoyed more.
Children of Men - Emotional, touching, and just so affecting.
Fargo - Another brilliant Coen brothers film that is smart, engaging, and just a great piece of cinema. Not quite as good as No Country but right up there with Big Lebowski. Really loving their work so far and don’t know what I should check out next from them.
I’m in the process of making a fan-edit of the two called Children of Fargo. It’ll be on Myspleen soon, PM me if you need an invite.
The Person in Question
Get Out (2017)
Loved it.
Get Out (2017)
Loved it.
Oh my god, that’s racist.
The Person in Question
The Hidden Fortress again. Still great.
Interesting for its influence on Star Wars as well.
“What Orwell feared were those who would ban books. What Huxley feared was that there would be no reason to ban a book, for there would be no one who wanted to read one.”
Neil Postman, Amusing Ourselves to Death
Get Out (2017)
Loved it.Oh my god, that’s racist.
I know you’re joking but I don’t quite get it.
Malcolm X (1992) - Not the kind of film that usually gets made for a figure like this, but it is the one that he deserves. A great, nuanced epic for a great and complex man. Denzel is amazing, obviously. A-
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) - Somehow this was still playing in theaters, and I’d heard it was better than expected, and me and a friend had nothing else going on, so why not? Actually an entirely enjoyable experience. Another one of those rare, good recent mainstream comedies. B
Rush Hour 2 (2001) - Barely a movie, more like a collection of fight scenes and Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker hanging out. Watchable, I suppose. C
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) - There being a new Tomb Raider movie, I got kind of curious about the past ones. But you know what they say about curiosity. This is also barely a movie, utterly ridiculous in every way, though not often in a fun way, unfortunately. D
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life (2003) - Much better in some ways than the first, though worse in others. At least it feels like it’s telling a story, however dumb. D+
Doom (2005) - Couple different factors brought me here, namely wanting some more of the Rock after Jumanji, and wondering about other video game adaptations. I’d heard this was infamously bad, but I was surprised to learn it’s actually not all that terrible, and almost fun in spots. C-
The Rundown (2003) - More early Dwayne Johnson. Pretty enjoyable, though nothing too special. C+
A Wrinkle in Time (2018) - Really like the story they were going for, even if it doesn’t ultimately cohere in any effective way. Still, some great visuals and an amazing performance from the lead. C+
Weird Science (1985) - Weird is definitely the right word. D+
The Land Before Time (1988) - Would have been a great movie if the dinosaurs didn’t talk. C+
Tomb Raider (2018) - Thankfully much better than the previous entries in almost every way, especially the lead actress. Takes way too long to get to the adventuring though, I honestly don’t care that much why Lara Croft raids tombs, I just want to see her do it. Walton Goggins is wasted too, though this is emblematic of a larger problem of the movie taking itself too seriously. C+
Hardcore Henry (2016) - Less a movie and more a 90 minute experimental live action first person shooter video. Some crazy shit in there to keep things interesting, but not much more. C
Get Out (2017)
Loved it.Oh my god, that’s racist.
I know you’re joking but I don’t quite get it.
A lot of stupid people said that Get Out was racist against white people. I was making fun of them.
The Person in Question
Weird Science (1985) - Weird is definitely the right word. D+
It’s probably just nostalgia talking but you sir are dead to me.
(Note: Have not seen this movie in at least 15 years, possibly longer. Saw it hundreds of times in the 80’s and early 90’s.)
Weird Science (1985) - Weird is definitely the right word. D+
It’s probably just nostalgia talking but you sir are dead to me.
(Note: Have not seen this movie in at least 15 years, possibly longer. Saw it hundreds of times in the 80’s and early 90’s.)
It’s not just nostalgia, the movie is great and he’s wrong.
EDIT: Actually, I don’t know if it’s great. But it’s at least a solid B-. It’s been forty years since I’ve seen it so I could be misremembering too.
The Person in Question
Weird Science (1985) - Weird is definitely the right word. D+
It’s probably just nostalgia talking but you sir are dead to me.
(Note: Have not seen this movie in at least 15 years, possibly longer. Saw it hundreds of times in the 80’s and early 90’s.)
Don’t watch it again.
The Land Before Time (1988) - Would have been a great movie if the dinosaurs didn’t talk. C+
Dom is dead to me as well. And this one isn’t nostalgia, I’ve watched it in the last year. Still one of the best Don Bluth films.