- Time
- Post link
Haha the auto correct on my phone always capitalizes the word Gore.
Haha the auto correct on my phone always capitalizes the word Gore.
Catfish (2010)
Turbo (2013)
Enjoyed them both in their own ways.
War does not make one great.
no Gore
Just for that, no Tipper! 😉
Where were you in '77?
no Gore
Just for that, no Tipper! 😉
Wrong Tipper!
Where were you in '77?
Goldfinger. Working my way through all the 007 films since I got them on blu ray as a birthday gift. Of the ones before it and the two or three I’ve caught on TV before, I’d say it’s the best. About to start Thunderball.
.
Just finished Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers. I must say, this movie really pulled off a sense of urgency during the intense battle scenes! Also, in comparison to the Fellowship of the Ring, this movie had my attention all the way through since I felt like there was finally a chance for the characters to breathe and get to know them a little better (imo). Add to the fact, some of the humor was spot on!
The Rise of Failures
Creed 5/10
The Big Short 8/10
The Force Awakens 7/10
Twelve Angry Men (original) 8/10
The Man From Earth (2007) 9/10
Birdman 7/10
Gravity 6/10
The Martian 5/10
Sunshine (2007) 4/10
“First feel fear, then get angry. Then go with your life into the fight.” - Bill Mollison
Looking at those ratings, you my friend are a tough crowd.
War does not make one great.
I did it! Completed the LotR trilogy!
I initially posted that watching Fellowship of the Ring extended edition was quite a bore to me, but I was able to sit through the other two movies no issue via extended versions.
I’m not sure I could rate these yet though. I do not know the lore of LotR/The Hobbit well to fully judge it. Nonetheless, an interesting, thrilling, and adventurous slice of Middle Earth’s history!
The Rise of Failures
The Hateful 8
Like all of Tarantino’s films, it’s well made, well shot and all of the performances are excellent.
Kurt Russell is great! Lot’s of good character moments for everybody.
I laughed. I was held in suspension. Ect, ect.
But, I didn’t like it. I got nothing to hate on, I just didn’t really dig the film.
^Stop being such a cinematic Schrodinger’s cat.
^Stop being such a cinematic Schrodinger’s cat.
Lol.
The Hateful 8
Like all of Tarantino’s films, it’s well made, well shot and all of the performances are excellent.
Kurt Russell is great! Lot’s of good character moments for everybody.
I laughed. I was held in suspension. Ect, ect.
But, I didn’t like it. I got nothing to hate on, I just didn’t really dig the film.
Saw this tonight, and I agree on every point except the last.
A un-hateful 8 out of 10
Edit: Can someone please help me understand why is Channing Tatum so popular when his acting is terrible?
“First feel fear, then get angry. Then go with your life into the fight.” - Bill Mollison
Edit: Can someone please help me understand why is Channing Tatum so popular when his acting is terrible?
Because Hollywood. Acting doesn’t matter. It’s certainly not limited to him.
My first post. Hello everyone.
I just started watching Ascension, the miniseries, and it’s very interesting. I’m a sucker for realistic space exploration on film.
Just saw Metropolis for the first time. Some good kino right there.
Apathy is Death tbh
Creed 5/10
The Big Short 8/10
The Force Awakens 7/10
Twelve Angry Men (original) 8/10
The Man From Earth (2007) 9/10
Birdman 7/10
Gravity 6/10
The Martian 5/10
Sunshine (2007) 4/10
I’ve seen all of those except The Big Short, and I find your subjective opinion to be wrong! Sunshine is one of my favorite films, and Creed is at least an equal to TFA. Good choice on The Man From Earth though. 😃
You probably don’t recognize me because of the red arm.
Episode 9 Rewrite, The Starlight Project (Released!) and ANH Technicolor Project (Released!)
I worked my way through all the Blu-Rays that I got for Christmas finally.
Alien: A+
Aliens: A+
Alien 3: B+
Alien Resurrection: C
Alien vs Predator: D
AvP Requiem: D
The Dark Knight: A+
Iron Man: A-
Looper: A-
Man of Steel: B-
The Matrix: A+
Mission Impossible 4: A-
Mission Impossible 5: A-
Predator: A
Star Trek Into Darkness: B+
Damn, I am pretty generous to these films.
Edited to remove terrible rating system
Not enough people read the EU.
Damn, I am pretty generous to these films.
Yes, yes you are – precisely why I’m writing you out of my will.
But…but…
Not enough people read the EU.
The Hateful 8
Like all of Tarantino’s films, it’s well made, well shot and all of the performances are excellent.
Kurt Russell is great! Lot’s of good character moments for everybody.
I laughed. I was held in suspension. Ect, ect.
But, I didn’t like it. I got nothing to hate on, I just didn’t really dig the film.
I WATCHED IT LAST NIGHT, AND I MUST AGREE WITH YOU. THERE ARE ACTUALLY TWO VERSIONS OF THE FILM. THERE’S THE 70MM VERSION WHICH HAS A LONGER RUN TIME. THE STANDARD THEATRICAL VERSION HAS A LITTLE BIT OF THE MOVIE TRIMMED FOR SOME REASON. I WATCHED THE 70MM VERSION, AND THOUGH IT LOOKS REALLY NICE THERE IS NO REAL NEED TO SEE IT THIS WAY. THIS ISN’T THE TYPE OF FILM THAT NEEDS A 70MM FRAME.
IF YOU LIKE “RESERVOIR DOGS” THEN YOU’LL ENJOY THIS FILM. CONSIDER THIS THE OLD WEST VERSION.
"Wipe them out... all of them."
“THE BIG SHORT” WAS FAST PACED YET LONG. DON’T GET ME WRONG! THAT’S EXACTLY HOW THIS MOVIE NEEDED TO BE SHOT. I REALLY ENJOYED THIS MOVIE. IT GAVE A GREAT IN-DEPTH STORY OF THE BEGINNING OF THE MID-2000’S FINANCIAL CRISIS.
"Wipe them out... all of them."
FAST PACED YET LONG
THAT’S WHAT SHE SAID
I worked my way through all the Blu-Rays that I got for Christmas finally.
Alien: A+
Aliens: A+
Alien 3: B+
Alien Resurrection: C
Alien vs Predator: D
AvP Requiem: D
Alien: agree
Aliens: agree
Alien 3: Revoltingly morbid in places. Unnecessary. Some interesting concepts but otherwise kinda meh.
Alien Res: Had to pick up where 3 left off. The swim scene rates as maybe the most terrifying sequence in a monster movie, imo, but otherwise wasn’t my favorite.
Alien v Predator: I don’t understand all the hate on this movie. I liked it. Maybe B+.
Alien Req: Unnecessary and meh.