- Time
- Post link
Nightcrawler. Good. Jake Glyhandlaler looks old.
I found him very off-putting. But I guess that was the point.
What are you guys talking about?
Nightcrawler. Good. Jake Glyhandlaler looks old.
I found him very off-putting. But I guess that was the point.
I would put this in my sig if I weren’t so lazy.
Nightcrawler. Good. Jake Glyhandlaler looks old.
I found him very off-putting. But I guess that was the point.
What are you guys talking about?
Nightcrawler. Good. Jake Glyhandlaler looks old.
One of my favorites. I should give it a rewatch soon. That and Prisoners.
Last movie I watched was Only Lovers Left Alive. Not the first time I’d seen it, but was showing it to a friend for the first time. Love it, though mainly for the mood and the music and not so much for the thinner-than-paper plot.
A Quiet Place
I was… disappointed.
.
Ant-Man and The Wasp
funny but forgettable with a redeeming quality, the villain becomes an anti heroine.
Man, thanks for the spoiler.
Not enough people read the EU.
A Quiet Place
I was… disappointed.
That’s okay everybody is objectively wrong from time to time.
A Quiet Place
I was… disappointed.
That’s okay everybody is objectively wrong from time to time.
Why am I wrong? Really, I want to know what everyone sees in this movie that I’m missing.
.
Ant-Man and The Wasp
funny but forgettable with a redeeming quality, the villain becomes an anti heroine.Man, thanks for the spoiler.
Sorry but spoilers are allowed unless captainsolo comes back to explicitly forbid them.
Ant-Man and The Wasp
funny but forgettable with a redeeming quality, the villain becomes an anti heroine.Man, thanks for the spoiler.
Sorry but spoilers are allowed unless captainsolo comes back to explicitly forbid them.
He still uses the site a lot.
Dr Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
For some funny reason in the transformation scene it looks like Jekyll is constipated.
I also never understood why they added a first-person perspective in some scenes, and odd zooming in on the faces. Mr Hyde also constantly stalked this girl. XD
When’s something gonna happen?
Prom Night- One of the “classic” slasher movies that came out in the wake of Halloween. Carpenter was my film teacher’s favorite punching bag, and I confess that Halloween has never been a favorite of mine, but I appreciate it more the more knockoffs I watch. Prom Night is slow, boring, and even at 94 minutes, feels way too long. No interesting characters, no suspense, no style, flat direction, simply dreadful and dull.
“What Orwell feared were those who would ban books. What Huxley feared was that there would be no reason to ban a book, for there would be no one who wanted to read one.”
Neil Postman, Amusing Ourselves to Death
Prom Night- One of the “classic” slasher movies that came out in the wake of Halloween. Carpenter was my film teacher’s favorite punching bag, and I confess that Halloween has never been a favorite of mine, but I appreciate it more the more knockoffs I watch. Prom Night is slow, boring, and even at 94 minutes, feels way too long. No interesting characters, no suspense, no style, flat direction, simply dreadful and dull.
+1000
I’ve only seen this once a long time ago and decided to watch it again. I really like this movie. It’s occasionally corny but it’s great. One thing that bothered me was the couple scenes of (not too egregious) nudity that show up. I mean, it was the early '70s, but it just makes it less comfortable to watch with other people. They’re short though, and it doesn’t lessen my liking of the film.
I still have to watch The Last Man On Earth, which I expect might be better based on popular opinion.
Army of Darkness: The Medieval Deadit | The Terminator - Color Regrade | The Wrong Trousers - Audio Preservation
SONIC RACES THROUGH THE GREEN FIELDS.
THE SUN RACES THROUGH A BLUE SKY FILLED WITH WHITE CLOUDS.
THE WAYS OF HIS HEART ARE MUCH LIKE THE SUN. SONIC RUNS AND RESTS; THE SUN RISES AND SETS.
DON’T GIVE UP ON THE SUN. DON’T MAKE THE SUN LAUGH AT YOU.
Over the Top (1987) - This feels like three different movies stitched together, with Stallone acting in the least prominent and believable one - the quiet and very serious character drama. C
Pretty in Pink (1986) - Enjoyable little movie. Ringwald and Cryer make it worth it (even if Duckie sucks). B-
First Reformed (2018) - An engrossing and haunting portrait of a man going insane, which I guess is what Paul Schrader does best. I almost want to say too that Ethan Hawke has never been better. Check it out. B+
Fantasia 2000 (2000) - The interludes lack the delightful simplicity of the original (and are often even groan worthy), and the segments in general also just aren’t as good, but on the whole this is a fantastic collection of beautiful shorts. B+
Ant-Man & The Wasp (2018) - A big step up from the first, with an exciting storyline and inventive action and well-integrated comedy. I like it. B
Miami Vice (2006) - Takes a bit to adjust to the digital photography and cinema verite style, but once you settle in, this is an exciting and effective picture, even if I still wanted some more character to shine through. B
Days of Thunder (1990) - Though it sometimes becomes silly enough that it almost enters the realm of self-parody, the earnestness on display makes you buy it all, to an extent. C+
Dark Crystal (1982) - I’ve seen few films as wonderfully strange as this. Everything is so specific and unique and fascinating and, occasionally, terrifying. I only mostly understood what was going on, but that didn’t totally matter. B+
Bill and Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) - A most triumphant journey! There really aren’t enough films like this that just go full blown silly. B
Leon: The Professional (1994) - A solid, stylish thriller. The weirdness hinted at with the central relationship is… weird I guess, and nothing significant is done with it. Otherwise, very solid. B
The Parallax View (1974) - Tightly wound pacing and paranoid cinematography pair fittingly with a simple, but engrossing central plot. I’m a sucker for a good conspiracy thriller, and I have to say this is one of the best. A-
★★★★★★★★☆☆
★★★★★★★★★☆
★★★★★★☆☆☆☆
★★★★★★★☆☆☆
★★★☆☆☆☆☆☆☆
★★★★★★★★☆☆
★★★★★★☆☆☆☆
★★★★★★★★★☆
★★★★★★★☆☆☆
★★★★★☆☆☆☆☆
Haha you watched Little Nicky.
Worth it for the Ozzy Osbourne cameo. 😉
Where were you in '77?
Haha you watched Little Nicky.
It’s almost as if you believe I didn’t know it was a bad film going into it.
Haha you watched Little Nicky.
The one unintentionally(?) hilarious thing in the otherwise terrifying Vanishing on 7th Street was an entire theater full of people screaming as they disappear into nothingness while watching an Adam Sandler movie. 😛
Where were you in '77?
Ladyhawke
A wonderful fantasy romance. It has plenty of fun moments, and even the 80’s synth soundtrack isn’t enough to diminish it.
You probably don’t recognize me because of the red arm.
Episode 9 Rewrite, The Starlight Project (Released!) and ANH Technicolor Project (Released!)
Ladyhawke
80’s synth soundtrack isn’t enough to diminish it.
Why would it diminish it? That sounds like it could only improve it.
.
The score ruined Ladyhawke for me. Which is a shame, considering any movie where the good guy wears black and red while the bad guys where white should be a movie I instantly like.
Haha you watched Little Nicky.
It’s almost as if you believe I didn’t know it was a bad film going into it.
And yet you watched it anyway.
Morbid curiosity or someone else put it on?
Army of Darkness: The Medieval Deadit | The Terminator - Color Regrade | The Wrong Trousers - Audio Preservation
SONIC RACES THROUGH THE GREEN FIELDS.
THE SUN RACES THROUGH A BLUE SKY FILLED WITH WHITE CLOUDS.
THE WAYS OF HIS HEART ARE MUCH LIKE THE SUN. SONIC RUNS AND RESTS; THE SUN RISES AND SETS.
DON’T GIVE UP ON THE SUN. DON’T MAKE THE SUN LAUGH AT YOU.