National Treasure (2004) – 6/10
The Cat Came Back (1988) – 10/10
The Fall of the House of Usher (1928)
Just FYI, this is the American short film, not the French film released in the same year.
9/10
The Tell-Tale Heart (1941)
If you ever want to make a film adaptation that totally misses the point of its source material, gutting the soul from the story and leaving fuck-all in its place, watch this short for pointers.
4/10
Premature Burial (1962)
Not at all fond of the gaslighting subplot that rears its tacked-on head near the end of this picture. Aside from that, this movie’s as atmospherically nightmarish as any good Corman Poe film should be.
8/10
The Gate (1987)
A decent flick. There’s just one problem – no one bloody dies in it!
I’m not a violence/gore hound, but when you have a movie where someone summons demons up from the depths of Chaos, they should suffer some severe, lasting consequences. But nope, doesn’t happen here. No one dies or gets maimed – not even a supporting character. Hell, the one character that does die – the family dog – comes back to life at the end! If it weren’t for the meagre bits of gore and profanity, this film could easily be rated G.
7/10
Buried Alive (1990)
This movie has plenty of creepy moments and Robert Vaughn delivers a good performance. Too bad the writing is just so, so dumb.
5/10
Grandmother’s House (1988) – 3/10
Wes Craven’s Dark Nightmare (2016)
I can’t say I like this fanedit any more or any less than the official version of New Nightmare. I can say, though, that the pacing is tighter and the stupider sequences with Freddy have been adequately trimmed down/excised.
While one of my favourite scenes – the scene where Heather experiences a vision of the doctor getting ready to cut her son open with a pair of claws – has been removed, so has that stupid exploding demon head, which I have always disliked. So, in the end, that balances out.
8/10
Destino (2003) – 10/10