- Time
- Post link
The first half of Rogue One is quite boring.
Come at me, bro.
The first half of Rogue One is quite boring.
Army of Darkness: The Medieval Deadit | The Terminator - Color Regrade | The Wrong Trousers - Audio Preservation
SONIC RACES THROUGH THE GREEN FIELDS.
THE SUN RACES THROUGH A BLUE SKY FILLED WITH WHITE CLOUDS.
THE WAYS OF HIS HEART ARE MUCH LIKE THE SUN. SONIC RUNS AND RESTS; THE SUN RISES AND SETS.
DON’T GIVE UP ON THE SUN. DON’T MAKE THE SUN LAUGH AT YOU.
I fell asleep during Citizen Kane. Something about a sled?
I would put this in my sig if I weren’t so lazy.
The first half of Rogue One is quite boring.
Come at me, bro.
The first half of Rogue One is quite boring.
Come at me, bro.
Well, I didn’t like the non-boring parts either, so I suppose I’ll have to come at you twice. I’m eating a brownie right now, though.
Army of Darkness: The Medieval Deadit | The Terminator - Color Regrade | The Wrong Trousers - Audio Preservation
SONIC RACES THROUGH THE GREEN FIELDS.
THE SUN RACES THROUGH A BLUE SKY FILLED WITH WHITE CLOUDS.
THE WAYS OF HIS HEART ARE MUCH LIKE THE SUN. SONIC RUNS AND RESTS; THE SUN RISES AND SETS.
DON’T GIVE UP ON THE SUN. DON’T MAKE THE SUN LAUGH AT YOU.
What kind of pot did you use?
I actually like rogue one, and I think it’s a very well made movie, it’s just a bit dry. It takes a different mood that I need to be in to watch it than other star wars movies.
It’s a pan brownie, but to answer your question, cast iron.
Army of Darkness: The Medieval Deadit | The Terminator - Color Regrade | The Wrong Trousers - Audio Preservation
SONIC RACES THROUGH THE GREEN FIELDS.
THE SUN RACES THROUGH A BLUE SKY FILLED WITH WHITE CLOUDS.
THE WAYS OF HIS HEART ARE MUCH LIKE THE SUN. SONIC RUNS AND RESTS; THE SUN RISES AND SETS.
DON’T GIVE UP ON THE SUN. DON’T MAKE THE SUN LAUGH AT YOU.
Oh
Oh
I am underwhelmed by this retort.
10 Cloverfield Lane
I give it a Thumbs up!
Also it’s kind of cool and funny that the Director “Dan Trachtenberg” also Directed Portal: No Escape.
And a couple of tropes were reused in 10 Cloverfield Lane. And J.J. Abrams will be making a Portal and Half-life film he said a Couple of years ago.
“Get over violence, madness and death? What else is there?”
Also known as Mr. Liquid Jungle.
The Beast Must Die (1974) - A lot of fun!
A Quiet Place.
Very nice. Atmospheric horror/thriller/monster movie. (Strange combo but it works.). Very chilling. Relies on tension rather than jump scares. However there are a few jump scares, which are actually quite effective just because of the very nature of the movie itself, don’t know how to be any clearer without spoiling. Very tense, fills you with dread, ask atmosphere. Almost no dialogue. A few gaps in the logic of the movie, but I don’t know how they would have gotten around them and still had a movie.
Stupid questions:
Why don’t they just live by the waterfall? Why don’t they at least have the baby by the waterfall? How on God’s green earth did they keep the baby as quiet as they did in a few scenes? How did they even conceive a child without making at least a little noise?
Stupid questions not withstanding, still a good movie. I give it 9 balls.
it has the most amazing dragon ever committed to film,
Vermithrax Pejorative would like to have a word with you? 😛
I suppose that one was commuted to celluloid and the other to pixels, so I’m technically right 😛. I don’t know, it’s hard to pick between them; Smaug has lots of personality and is really stunning, whereas VP was the most sophisticated special effect money could buy at the time. I see why George R.R. Martin loves the more feral VP. Smaug is amazing too though. I don’t know, it’s a toss-up 😉.
“What Orwell feared were those who would ban books. What Huxley feared was that there would be no reason to ban a book, for there would be no one who wanted to read one.”
Neil Postman, Amusing Ourselves to Death
I’m really excited that Criterion Collection is releasing Bowling for Columbine on blu-ray this year. I’ve been wanting to revisit that one for a long time. Tragically it’s arguably even more relevant now than it was when it first came out.
The Person in Question
★★★☆
Army of Darkness: The Medieval Deadit | The Terminator - Color Regrade | The Wrong Trousers - Audio Preservation
SONIC RACES THROUGH THE GREEN FIELDS.
THE SUN RACES THROUGH A BLUE SKY FILLED WITH WHITE CLOUDS.
THE WAYS OF HIS HEART ARE MUCH LIKE THE SUN. SONIC RUNS AND RESTS; THE SUN RISES AND SETS.
DON’T GIVE UP ON THE SUN. DON’T MAKE THE SUN LAUGH AT YOU.
Ninja: Shadow of a Tear- Average straight-to-video action fare with very much above average fight scenes. You get more bang for your buck than lots of bigger-budgeted movies, and Scott Adkins physicality makes him an excellent action star. Director Issac Florentine is no great shakes when it comes to directing drama, but has a great flair for lensing action with clean, coherent battles. Paced out with fight scenes every 10 minutes or so, it’s lots of fun if this is your kind of thing.
“What Orwell feared were those who would ban books. What Huxley feared was that there would be no reason to ban a book, for there would be no one who wanted to read one.”
Neil Postman, Amusing Ourselves to Death
★★★☆
This was very good, but it was a little hard to follow at times (not to a massive extent), and
Spoilers, I guess:
the film’s namesake was extremely underwhelming. He just stared at the pig head for five seconds and then walked over to find the dead pilot.
★☆☆☆
The acting sucked and when the story strayed from the book it didn’t make sense for doing it. As a nitpick, the crack in Piggy’s specs looked dumb, like a chip in a car windshield or something.
Army of Darkness: The Medieval Deadit | The Terminator - Color Regrade | The Wrong Trousers - Audio Preservation
SONIC RACES THROUGH THE GREEN FIELDS.
THE SUN RACES THROUGH A BLUE SKY FILLED WITH WHITE CLOUDS.
THE WAYS OF HIS HEART ARE MUCH LIKE THE SUN. SONIC RUNS AND RESTS; THE SUN RISES AND SETS.
DON’T GIVE UP ON THE SUN. DON’T MAKE THE SUN LAUGH AT YOU.
Top Secret! (1984) - Friend recommended this to me, but I did not expect it to be this good. The rate of gags per minute in this film is off the charts. Absurd and hilarious, never going for the obvious/easy joke, always playing with your expectations. Probably at least as good as Airplane!, not sure why more people don’t talk about it. A-
The Death of Stalin (2018) - You’d think a movie on this subject matter shouldn’t be funny, and you’d be right, but honestly thank god it’s funny or it’d be incredibly depressing. One of the best black comedies I’ve seen in awhile. B+
Isle of Dogs (2018) - I’ve seen and liked every Wes Anderson film, and while I wouldn’t say this one disappoints, I still expected to like it more than I did. Spends to much time with the human characters and doesn’t let the dogs’ story really breathe in the way it needs to. Still, it’s good. B
Unsane (2018) - One freaky as hell movie. Don’t watch if paranoia comes easily to you, as it won’t help. The iPhone of it all is distracting at first, but you quickly forget once things start to get, well, crazy. Real edge of your seat stuff. B+
A Quiet Place (2018) - Apparently it’s a great time for horror/thrillers. A fantastic premise that’s played nearly to perfection - no unnecessary exposition, no lengthy prologue, none of that. We jump right in and figure it out along the way. The burden of the film is placed on director John Krasinski’s feet, and he does not fail to make this world and this family feel absolutely real. You’re invested, and once shit starts to go down, you’re biting your nails the whole time. The movie doesn’t let up - it’s relentless in throwing problem after problem at the main characters, though they never feel repetitive or un-engaging. The only thing that keeps this movie from greatness is an unfortunately confused central character dynamic and arc. But you don’t need that deeper emotional pull to enjoy the thrills at play here. B+
The Hollars (2016) - After that, I needed to see more of Krasinski’s work. I remember wanting to see this when it came out, but the reviews weren’t great. Turns out… the reviews were right. Tonally all over the place, not very funny, too many melodrama cliches, etc. The likable cast is possibly the only thing that makes it watchable. A crazy jump in quality between these two films. On the one hand this is bad mainly because of the script, which he didn’t write, but still the directing is not great either. Who knows. C-
Twins (1988) - An amusing premise that doesn’t live up fully to its comedic potential. Schwarzenegger and DeVito are both pretty good, but the story is ultimately pretty boring. C+
Top Secret is great! It does seem pretty underexposed.
Army of Darkness: The Medieval Deadit | The Terminator - Color Regrade | The Wrong Trousers - Audio Preservation
SONIC RACES THROUGH THE GREEN FIELDS.
THE SUN RACES THROUGH A BLUE SKY FILLED WITH WHITE CLOUDS.
THE WAYS OF HIS HEART ARE MUCH LIKE THE SUN. SONIC RUNS AND RESTS; THE SUN RISES AND SETS.
DON’T GIVE UP ON THE SUN. DON’T MAKE THE SUN LAUGH AT YOU.
Agreed. Great movie.
The iPhone of it all is distracting at first
Knowing zero about the movie, I have no idea if this is a typo or not.
The iPhone of it all is distracting at first
Knowing zero about the movie, I have no idea if this is a typo or not.
That was the camera they shot it on.
Weird way to say it but ok.
Weird way to say it
Probably, but I stand by it.
Top Secret is great! It does seem pretty underexposed.
Didn’t even realize it existed until recently.
Top Secret! is amazing, and I’m sure I’ve mentioned it in this thread before.