A Fish Called Wanda (1988) - Not sure what took me so long on this once. Great cast, amusing story = good movie. B
Boy (2010) - Early Taika Waititi film that further proves the guy’s got a fantastic and unique cinematic voice. Funny and emotional. B
Three Men and a Baby (1987) - In which a horror movie scenario is played for laughs. Much too cutesy for me, but still likeable enough. C+
A Knight’s Tale (2001) - I wanted to see this when I came out and yet somehow this is the first time I’ve gotten around to it. For all the hoopla about anachronisms, I really wish they pushed that aspect of it further. As is, it’s sort of a basic “tale,” though Ledger is, of course, great with what he’s given. B-
The Crow (1994) - I knew this was the ultimate goth movie, but I wasn’t pleased to find out how true that really was. C
Blade (1998) - Another sort of superhero movie that’s taken me way too long to see, and honestly I’m pissed no one properly explained to me how cool this movie is. B
Blade II (2002) - Mostly on par with the last, though better in many ways. Makes me want to watch the follow up but I know I shouldn’t. B+
Peter Rabbit (2018) - Don’t even ask me why I saw this. I will say it’s not nearly as annoying as I thought it’d be, and Domhnall Gleason absolutely kills it. C+
Wait Until Dark (1967) - An exceedingly tense suspense picture. Hepburn brings it too, as usual. Alan Arkin plays it big but I love it. B+
Black Panther (2018) - Simply put, it’s the best Marvel has yet done. Not so much a superhero film as a superspy/Shakespearian tragedy sci-fi action/drama film, with some real meaning to it. Already seen it twice. Ryan Coogler’s the real deal. A-
Godzilla: Planet of Monsters (2018) - Little disappointing. I don’t even care about Godzilla that much but with a premise as interesting as this and the freedoms provided by the medium, it should have been a lot better. C-
Cool Runnings (1993) - An extremely basic sports film, but with a unique enough subject matter and charm to be quite a good time. C+
Annihilation (2018) - Always enjoy a good mind fuck. A great new entry in the cerebral sci-fi canon with some amazing imagery and a lot to chew on after the credits roll. I personally think they could have done a bit more with Portman’s character which could have improved the central ideas, but I think the movie still works fine as is. B+
Gattaca (1997) - A compelling, almost literary, sci-fi yarn. Some of the characterization is weak, but most of the power of the story is still there. B
Mute (2018) - What a massive shame this movie is. Despite the talent involved, pretty much everything is all over the place. The vague intrigue at the start never turns into anything of real interest, and all we’re left with is an overlong slog. D+
Game Night (2018) - This was a pleasant surprise. Nothing groundbreaking but it’s good to see a straight up comedy film that actually works these days - something that’s far rarer than it should be. B