- Time
- Post link
These are consistently my all-time favorites:
Amadeus (1984)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
Wrath of Khan (1982)
Star Wars (1977)
The Graduate (1967)
These are consistently my all-time favorites:
Amadeus (1984)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
Wrath of Khan (1982)
Star Wars (1977)
The Graduate (1967)
I used to say Casablanca was my all time favorite, but now I may like Play It Again, Sam a little better.
The Hudsucker Proxy; The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes; One, Two, Three (1961); His Girl Friday; Galaxy Guest; Young Frankenstein, Airplane; Ghostbusters; WarGames; Vertigo; Network; Clerks; Arthur; Twelve Monkeys; It Happened One Night; The Wizard of Oz; Guardians of the Galaxy; The Iron Giant; Romancing the Stone; Raiders of the Lost Arc, Star Wars; and The Empire Strikes Back are some of my other favorites.
I don’t understand how you could like a tribute to Casablanca that rips the entire ending sequence almost line for line over Casablanca itself. Could you explain why?
I don’t understand how you could like a tribute to Casablanca that rips the entire ending sequence almost line for line over Casablanca itself. Could you explain why?
Not really sure what to explain. They’re so different that I love them in completely different ways. It’s really just a coincidence that they are my two favorites. I don’t have to like Casablanca better just because Allan quotes it in Play It Again, Sam. I also listed Airplane as one of my favorite movies, and it rips off most of the script for Zero Hour which is a terrible movie.
I decided a few months ago that my favourite movie is The Evil Dead from 1981. It’s not the greatest film I’ve ever seen based on quality but it is basically criticism proof in my eyes. Every time I try to think of something bad I realise I wouldn’t like the movie as much without those things. Like sure, it has pretty bad acting, effects, storyline and dialogue, but without those things I wouldn’t like it.
I didn’t put it on my list, but I love Santa Claus Conquers to Martians. I genuinely find it to be a good movie which happens to have some poor qualities, but the poor qualities make it even better.
I also listed Airplane as one of my favorite movies, and it rips off most of the script for Zero Hour which is a terrible movie.
But Airplane! uses the material to do something new, Play it Again, Sam is an explicit homage/love letter to Casablanca. One works without having seen the source material just fine, and the other still works, but not as well.
Not really sure what to explain. They’re so different that I love them in completely different ways. It’s really just a coincidence that they are my two favorites. I don’t have to like Casablanca better just because Allan quotes it in Play It Again, Sam.
Fair enough, I guess. I was really just curious what those different ways were.
I decided a few months ago that my favourite movie is The Evil Dead from 1981. It’s not the greatest film I’ve ever seen based on quality but it is basically criticism proof in my eyes. Every time I try to think of something bad I realise I wouldn’t like the movie as much without those things. Like sure, it has pretty bad acting, effects, storyline and dialogue, but without those things I wouldn’t like it.
I didn’t put it on my list, but I love Santa Claus Conquers to Martians. I genuinely find it to be a good movie which happens to have some poor qualities, but the poor qualities make it even better.
What.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Claus_Conquers_the_Martians
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Claus_Conquers_the_Martians
I had the same reaction as Frink, but, to be clear, I know the film, and have seen it at least a couple times.
Unfortunately, I’ve seen it, and I only wish it lived up to its title. I mean, it kind of does, but the premise could have at least made for an enjoyable film. Too bad that’s not the case.
My updated list of favourites:
I’ve never actually compiled an all-time favourites list before and it was actually much more difficult than I thought it would be (I also couldn’t get it down below 25 movies!) I’ve left off anything Star Wars because, for me, that exists in a magical realm outside of normal judgement… I’ve also just alphabetised the list because I simply cannot put it in any other kind of order:
Aliens
Amelie
Back to the Future
Before Sunrise
Charade
Die Hard
E.T.
Face/Off
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
Ghostbusters
Groundhog Day
Jaws
Jurassic Park
Labyrinth
The Lady Vanishes (1938)
North By Northwest
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
Psycho
Rear Window
The Thing (1982… obviously!)
This Is Spinal Tap
12 Angry Men
The Untouchables
Waking Ned
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Claus_Conquers_the_Martians
Hahahaha, I just saw this. Thanks Ric.
My updated list of favourites:
- The Seventh Seal (1957)
- Psycho (1960)
- Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987)
- The Ninth Configuration (1980)
- A Goofy Movie (1995)
- The Mask of Zorro (1998)
- Kissing Time (1993)
- Highlander (1986)
- A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
- The Lost Boys (1987)
- Barton Fink (1991)
- Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters (2006)
- Army of Darkness (1992)
- Jurassic Park (1993)
- Lost Highway (1997)
- A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
- The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
- The Holy Mountain (1973)
- The Cable Guy (1996)
- Phenomena (1985)
- Stargate (1994)
FTFM
I need to rewatch A Goofy Movie. It’s been ages.
Side note: How do you feel about An Extremely Goofy Movie? 😛
.
How do you feel about An Extremely Goofy Movie? 😛
I watched it exactly once back in 2001, so my memories aren’t fresh, but I remember it being tremendously underwhelming and disappointing.
Sounds about right.
.
I now cherish my favorite films the same way I cherish my favorite wines – by the case.
I have viewing rules for some and versions when applicable. (listed next to the film). I have never broken these rules.
2001: A Space Odyssey.
Alien.
Apocalypse Now. (only during the summer)
Back To The Future.
Blade Runner. (only on cold, rainy nights)
Casino Royale. (2006)
Jaws. (only during the summer and always on July 4th)
Planet Of The Apes. (1968)
Rogue One.
The Conversation. (only in December)
Smokey And The Bandit
Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory.
Wonder Woman.
Because it often comes up in film conversations, a word about sequels; While I don’t have a problem with them per se, there are five films for which I will never consider watching their sequels. These films are perfect & finished. Their sequels are answering questions I never asked. They aren’t a possibility, nor are they even a slight urge. I never even give them a thought because I have absolutely no interest what so ever.
2001: A Space Odyssey
Alien
Back To The Future
Blade Runner
Jaws
Smokey And The Bandit
Favorites:
Some others:
Star Wars 4-8
Mad Max: Fury Road
Blade Runner 2049
Howl’s Moving Castle
Interstellar
District 9
My Neighbors The Yamadas
Because it often comes up in film conversations, a word about sequels; While I don’t have a problem with them per se, there are five films for which I will never consider watching their sequels. These films are perfect & finished. Their sequels are answering questions I never asked. They aren’t a possibility, nor are they even a slight urge. I never even give them a thought because I have absolutely no interest what so ever.
2001: A Space Odyssey
Alien
Back To The Future
Blade Runner
Jaws
But Blade Runner 2: Do Androids Dream of Electric Boogaloo was amazing. You need to watch it. It doesn’t take anything away from the first, it only adds to it in nice ways while doing its own thing.
Top five favorite films:
Glad to see there are plenty of 2001 fans on this site.
These are consistently my all-time favorites:
Amadeus (1984)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
Wrath of Khan (1982)
Star Wars (1977)
The Graduate (1967)
Can also add:
The Great Silence (1968)
The Odd Couple (1968)
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
I like the 60s.
The Odd Couple is perfect. 😃
Army of Darkness: The Medieval Deadit | The Terminator - Color Regrade | The Wrong Trousers - Audio Preservation
SONIC RACES THROUGH THE GREEN FIELDS.
THE SUN RACES THROUGH A BLUE SKY FILLED WITH WHITE CLOUDS.
THE WAYS OF HIS HEART ARE MUCH LIKE THE SUN. SONIC RUNS AND RESTS; THE SUN RISES AND SETS.
DON’T GIVE UP ON THE SUN. DON’T MAKE THE SUN LAUGH AT YOU.
These are consistently my all-time favorites:
Amadeus (1984)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
Wrath of Khan (1982)
Star Wars (1977)
The Graduate (1967)Can also add:
The Great Silence (1968)
The Odd Couple (1968)
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)I like the 60s.
70s are better, but yes.
These are consistently my all-time favorites:
Amadeus (1984)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
Wrath of Khan (1982)
Star Wars (1977)
The Graduate (1967)Can also add:
The Great Silence (1968)
The Odd Couple (1968)
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)I like the 60s.
70s are better, but yes.
😦 Not for melodramas and comedies. No other decade can claim It’s A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World.
These are consistently my all-time favorites:
Amadeus (1984)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
Wrath of Khan (1982)
Star Wars (1977)
The Graduate (1967)Can also add:
The Great Silence (1968)
The Odd Couple (1968)
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)I like the 60s.
70s are better, but yes.
😦 Not for melodramas and comedies. No other decade can claim It’s A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World.
Well you clearly like that movie more than I do.
And I personally think the best comedy of all time came out in the 70s anyway.