- Time
- Post link
I definitely need to see Night of the Hunter again.
I definitely need to see Night of the Hunter again.
Dunkirk (2017)
The cinematography was incredible. It told a lot without having a lot of dialogue. Also, didn’t have a pointless story, like most historical movies. It is worth watching in the movie theater.
Koyaanisqatsi (1983) dir. Godfrey Reggio
Why yes, I did just watch this less than two months ago. Difference is then was in an auditorium full of 400 loud teenagers in incredibly sqeaky chairs watching a DVD, and this time was in the solitude of my bedroom watching Criterion’s Blu Ray. Needless to say, these were vastly different viewing experiences.
This film is hypnotic, beautiful, and a bit unnerving. I love it.
.
Dunkirk (2017)
I didn’t really like the score, but it was good enough.
Barry Lyndon (1975)
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (1966)
Enemy Mine (1985)
Airplane! (1980)
Das Boot: Director’s Cut (1981)
Where Eagles Dare (1968)
I see I inspired some rewatches of The Night of the Hunter. Good. Goooood.
My TCM binge continues.
A Summer Place - The theme is more memorable than the movie. 3/5
Inherit the Wind - The fact that we’re still having this argument today is silly. 4.5/5
Cover Girl - Columbia doesn’t seem to understand a musical needs more dancing and singing. One good number worth watching. 3/5
Brigsby Bear (2017)
What a wonderfully bizarre film. Don’t want to say much as I feel you should go into it knowing not much more than what they show in the first trailer. All I can say is I loved this film. It’s charming and hilarious and a little twisted.
Jedit: Oh and it has Mark Hamill!
- Falling Down (1993) – 9/10
- Raising Cain (1992) – 7/10
- The Night of the Hunter (1955) – 9/10
- Modern Times (1936) – 7/10
- Carnival of Souls (1962) – 9/10
I can endorse all of this.
My TCM binge continues.
I always read TCM as Texas Chainsaw Massacre.
I wanted to tell you to make sure you start with the original. And then stop when that one’s over.
Powaqqatsi (1988)
Interesting, if not as impactful as its predecessor.
.
Some real great movies in here the last few days.
Brigsby Bear (2017)
What a wonderfully bizarre film. Don’t want to say much as I feel you should go into it knowing not much more than what they show in the first trailer. All I can say is I loved this film. It’s charming and hilarious and a little twisted.
Jedit: Oh and it has Mark Hamill!
Teddy Ruxpin in space? Color me intrigued!
Where were you in '77?
Valerian and the Million Planets.
This movie was awful.
TAFKA TheBoost
Dare I admit that I just saw “Captain Underpants” (?)
"Close the blast doors!"
Puggo’s website | Rescuing Star Wars
Dare I admit that I just saw “Captain Underpants” (?)
That depends, did you like it?
.
Dare I admit that I just saw “Captain Underpants” (?)
That depends, did you like it?
Having enjoyed some of the comic books in the past, I am even more embarrassed to admit that I did enjoy it. Some parts were overdone, but some parts were laugh out loud funny.
"Close the blast doors!"
Puggo’s website | Rescuing Star Wars
- Possession (1981)
- The Holy Mountain (1973)
- The Devils (1971)
- House (1977)
- Altered States (1980)
Dunkirk - I think this is the first movie I’ve mentioned here that I actually saw in the theater. Worth seeing. I thought it was weird that they got Vangelis to do the music. Worth seeing, I regret not finding a 75mm showing. 4(.5?)/5
Got home and made another dent in my DVR.
Once Upon a Honeymoon - Watched for Cary Grant and Ginger Rogers together. Forgettable. 2.5/5
The Pirate - I always seem to start musicals around midnight. Probably because the stories are simple and I can just relax. This one had great visuals, a weird pre-“Make Them Laugh” song with the same melody, but nothing extraordinary. I’d have to say this was the least engaging of the musicals I’ve seen in the past few days. Cover Girl had that one good number, and Brigadoon was just weird all around. This had none of that. Judy Garland was good in it, though. 3/5
I’ve got less than a week before I don’t have access to my DVR for awhile, and about twenty more movies to get through (before someone decides to erase them). I look forward to it.
I haven’t even seen it and I already know that’s a dumb rating because Mala.
It was bad but it wasn’t that bad and nowhere near as bad as AVP:Requiem which is a crime against culture.
Dare I admit that I just saw “Captain Underpants” (?)
That depends, did you like it?
Having enjoyed some of the comic books in the past, I am even more embarrassed to admit that I did enjoy it. Some parts were overdone, but some parts were laugh out loud funny.
I’ll allow it.
.
Dare I admit that I just saw “Captain Underpants” (?)
I thought it was a hoot. Years ago I read the books with my kid nephew.
TAFKA TheBoost
Crossfire - Another 1947 film about antisemitism, but not as good as 1947’s Best Picture winner Gentleman’s Agreement, I don’t think (that one wasn’t too good either). 2.5/5
The Defiant Ones - Sidney Poitier in the role that made him famous, alongside Tony Curtis. Lon Chaney Jr. makes a surprise appearance by not turning into a wolf. I wish there were more to this one, as it seems to be split into four main sections, with the third one not being very interesting. Still great to see. 3.5/5
To Sir, With Love - Another Sidney Poitier movie. I really enjoyed this one. A template for all teacher/student movies to follow, with some good lessons. Poitier is really playing an ideal, and I have no issues with that, I wanted to be him. 4/5
Summer Stock - Can’t end the day without a musical. This time, it’s Judy Garland’s final performance with MGM. Two things worth watching: Wow and wow.
Gene Kelley will always be one of my favorite actors of all time.
There really should be a separate thread for this, but what would anyone recommend for someone who watched these film’s
- Carnival of Souls (1962)
- Straight Jacket (1964)
- Spider Baby (1967)
There really should be a separate thread for this, but what would anyone recommend for someone watched these film’s
- Carnival of Souls (1962)
- Straight Jacket (1964)
- Spider Baby (1967)
I haven’t seen Spider Baby, so I can’t help you there. For stuff in similar molds to Carnival of Souls/Strait-Jacket, though:
*I suggest you seek out the original version. The version with the Daughter of Horror title comes with expository narration which detracts from the experience.
There really should be a separate thread for this, but what would anyone recommend for someone watched these film’s
- Carnival of Souls (1962)
- Straight Jacket (1964)
- Spider Baby (1967)
I haven’t seen Spider Baby, so I can’t help you there. For stuff in similar molds to Carnival of Souls/Strait-Jacket, though:
- The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
- Dementia (1955)*
- Dementia 13 (1963)
- The House That Screamed (1969)
- The Iron Rose (1973)
- Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
- Repulsion (1965)
- Session 9 (2001)
- Vampyr (1932)
*I suggest you seek out the original version. The version with the Daughter of Horror title comes with expository narration which detracts from the experience.
I’ve already seen The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, Dementia 13, and Let’s Scare Jessica to Death, but I will be checking out the other one’s you recommended. Thanks.