^^^Yes.
Anyway, as for slasher films I like/dislike/whichever ...
As a kid, I really got off on the Friday the 13th movies; I liked the atmosphere -- well, the atmosphere in the first five entries, anyway -- I liked the whole hockey mask aesthetic with Jason, and I thought Jason was the most complex/sympathetic killer I'd seen in these kinds of films. As I grew older, though, the plotholes, gaping continuity errors, lacklustre writing, and flat characterization became evermore apparent to me.
Now, as an adult, while I still like the basic look of Jason -- Human Jason, that is; Zombie Jason looks like a walking pile of shit in a hockey mask -- I find the character himself a big fat cypher and the entire F13 franchise a mediocre waste of time.
Here's how I'd rate the series now:
Friday the 13th: A New Beginning - 7/10
Friday the 13th (1980) - 6/10
Friday the 13th, Part II - 6/10
Friday the 13th, Part III - 6/10
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday - 6/10
Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives - 6/10
Friday the 13th, Part VII: The New Blood - 6/10
Friday the 13th, Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan - 5.5/10
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter - 5/10
Jason X - 4/10
With the Nightmare on Elm Street franchise, while I was more-or-less indifferent to the series as a kid, these films -- depending on which entries in the series we're talking about -- have both improved and soured for me with time. Basically, I now only like the films Heather Langenkamp and Wes Craven were involved in; the rest -- excluding A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 -- are atrocious pieces of filth which only serve to piss me off for ruining the perfect ending of Part 3.
Here's how I rate the ANOES films:
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 9/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - 9/10
New Nightmare - 8/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge - 6/10
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - 5.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child - 4.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master - 4/10
As for Freddy vs. Jason, I give it 3/10. It's garbage, pure and simple; Robert Englund should set himself afire for having agreed to participate in it.
As for other slasher films/series...
I'm pretty much indifferent to the Halloween franchise; I only really enjoyed Halloween III -- which doesn't really count as a slasher -- was unimpressed by the original Halloween, barely remember any of the sequels and wasn't particularily taken with any of them regardless, and utterly hated the Rob Zombie remake.
I've seen the original Black Christmas twice. I liked it both times, but it only really impressed me the first time; I guess watching it in the middle of summer as opposed to the dead of winter had some bearing on that.
I've seen the first Child's Play, liked it moderately, but haven't watched any of the sequels and don't plan to.
Watched the first two Candyman films. I think I liked Tony Todd's performance more than the actual films themselves.
I've also seen the first three entries in the Hellraiser franchise. Suffice it to say, each entry was less impressive than the one before it, and I'm not going to bother watching any of the others.
The Scream films are overrated pieces of mediocre humbug.
And that's basically my history with slasher films.