theprequelsrule said:
I think all the Hammer Dracula films are quite terrible. In fact, there were no good Dracula films between 1922 and 1977.
The later ones are really bad. Brides and Prince of Darkness are okay. Has Risen and Taste the blood have a few good elements but these are far outweighed by the bad. I think there are really only three Dracula films ever worth mentioning: the '31 Lugosi film, Nosferatu, and Horror of Dracula.
Here's everything since the Hammer Dracs: out of 4 stars
Dracula (1931) **** Problem riddled, but still classic. Watch with the sound turned way up for a different experience.
Dracula (Spanish version 1931) *** after hearing for years that this was the superior film, I finally sat down and watched through it. Technically it is superior, and some of the actors are a bit more vivid. But it is actually inferior to the English version because it lacks any charm. The Spanish Count Dracula is laughable. Running 20 minutes longer than its counterpart it becomes even tedious.
The Mummy (1932) **** Dracula in Egypt. Unforgettable.
The Mummy’s Hand **1/2 Enjoyable B-serial that features a Mummy.
The Mummy’s Tomb ** The Mummy goes to New England.
The Mummy’s Ghost *1/2
The Mummy’s Curse * Godawful. Incoherent. Mess. Gets one star only for the resurrection of the Princess from the swamps.
The Invisible Man **** A masterpiece of whimsical fantasy.
The Invisible Man Returns *** Vincent Price is the Invisible Man. Enough said.
Frankenstein **** Grows the Universal sound horror by leaps and bounds.
Bride of Frankenstein **** The greatest horror film of all time.
Son of Frankenstein **** Underrated classic.
The Ghost of Frankenstein ** Stupid.
The Old Dark House (1932) **** Another timeless Whale gem.
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein **1/2 The final nail in the coffin for the monsters.
Submarine ** Silly pointless quasi-indie British film from Redbox. Don't you love family selections?
Mystery of the Wax Museum **1/2 A snappier version of House of Wax that has such a haunting use of two-strip Technicolor. Superior in every way to the remake. Fun.
House of Wax **1/2 Other than Vincent Price this is a highly forgettable piece of 50's schlock. Low budget, rushed shooting schedule and a 3D film made by a director who couldn't see it.
The Mad Magician **1/2 A better version of HoW with Price as a magician in 3D B&W. Out of print but available online.
House of Usher *** The first of the Corman Poes is a bit stagey but effective.
The Pit and the Pendulum ***1/2 Diverging from straight Poe adaptation gives this story new life. Delicious.
The Premature Burial **1/2 Ray Milland steps in for Price well, but the film is rather asleep at the wheel.
Tales of Terror **1/2 3 Poes in one leaves each feeling rather unfulfilled. The Black Cat is the only worthwhile segment. Humorous Price vs. Peter Lorre.
The Haunted Palace ** Cheesy, ineffective story from Lovecraft dressed to seem like another Poe film. Silly, but the Price performance is great as always.
The Masque of the Red Death ***1/2 The best of the Poes, shot by Nic Roeg in England on a greater budget and schedule.
The Tomb of Ligeia *** The most intricate Poe film, but lacks in dramatic punch by the end.
Crossplot *** Essentially like an extended episode of The Saint. ;)
Dr. No (Connery Collection LD) **** print sourced with cue marks visible.
From Russia With Love (Connery Collection LD)**** this edition is directly print sourced with lots of noise (hiss, pops, crackle, reel changes) on the soundtrack.
Goldfinger (Connery Collection LD-from a print!!!)**** print sourced.
Thunderball (1989 LD with British mono)**** Has the British mono with different dialogue and alternate Thunderball end title music.