- Time
- Post link
The Gump love in this thread...
*sigh*
lots of good titles from people:
==========================
YES!
Star Wars '77 is #1 for me...
then a few more, not in any order:
========================
forrest gump
big
alien
terminator
se7en
raiders of the lost ark
close encounters of the third kind
toy story
tron
===============================
the rest of the star wars trilogy doesn't rank up
there, neither do the prequels..
later
-1
[no GOUT in CED?-> GOUT CED]
No. Almost all my favorites are equals. I can't really rank classics and favorites over one another. That said there are some films that I first experienced in childhood and have stuck with me ever since. Thus, the OOT is my.....#2.
My #1 is Dr. No through The Living Daylights....aww heck if I'm totally honest at least through The World Is Not Enough.
Mostly everything I could think of:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1TQiDXa6TbIF8JzYXYPkUmehSsd8AbR6f8POrJNLUZ64/edit?hl=en_US&pli=1
(I made this once to answer the dreaded question of "what is your favorite movie"...and I still feel like I left some stuff out...)
VADER!? WHERE THE HELL IS MY MOCHA LATTE? -Palpy on a very bad day.
“George didn’t think there was any future in dead Han toys.”-Harrison Ford
YT channel:
https://www.youtube.com/c/DamnFoolIdealisticCrusader
The Gump love in this thread...
*sigh*
IMO Forrest Gump is one of the best films ever made. It just went down on my list, because I've seen it like million times - I already watched it like 10 times since I got it on Blu-Ray. I think I'm gonna go watch it now...
In no particular order:
-Star Wars
-Ghostbusters
-Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
-Terminator 2: Judgment Day
-Jurassic Park
-Se7en
-The Silence of the Lambs
-Back to the Future
-The Nightmare Before Christmas
-Alien
-Kingdom of Heaven (194 Minute Director's Cut)
-Superman: The Movie
-Jaws
-RoboCop
-Raiders of the Lost Ark
-Tombstone
-Unbreakable
-28 Days Later
This list has all the movies that I can sit down to watch and enjoy immediately. My love for them has never dulled due to repeated viewing; they are fresh experiences every time. Also, these movies are all very inspiring creatively and get my engines going in that respect. These are the films I can't wait to share with my kids (in the case of some, when they're old enough!)
Harmy said:
IMO Forrest Gump is one of the best films ever made. It just went down on my list, because I've seen it like million times - I already watched it like 10 times since I got it on Blu-Ray. I think I'm gonna go watch it now...
I agree with you! That film still connects to me emotionally EXACTLY the same way it did when I first saw it. It's my girlfriend's favorite film, so we watch it a lot in our home.
TV's Frink said:
The Gump love in this thread...
*sigh*
Don't worry, Frink. I've never seen it and I really don't care to.
Keep Circulating the Tapes.
END OF LINE
(It hasn’t happened yet)
The DC of Kingdom Of Heaven is amazing. It's a completely different film to the theatrical release...
These are the movies I can put on any time and enjoy in no order of preference:
Airplane
Alien / Aliens
Back to the Future I & II
Big Trouble in Little China
Blade Runner
The Blues Brothers
The Cannonball Run
Commando
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
Die Hard 1,2 & 3
Dirty Harry
Enter the Dragon
Evil Dead I & II / Army of Darkness
For a Few Dollars More / The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Ghostbusters
Heat
Leon
Lethal Weapon 1 & 2
Manhunter
Monty Python and the Holy Grail / Life of Brian
Predator
Raider of the Lost Ark / Temple of Doom
Reservoir Dogs / Pulp Fiction / Jackie Brown / Kill Bill
Robocop
The Shining / Full Metal Jacket
Sin City
Spinal Tap
Star Wars / The Empire Strikes Back
The Terminator / T2: Judgment Day
The Thing (1982)
Time Bandits / Brazil
Total Recall
Tremors
The Usual Suspects
Where Eagles Dare
Star Wars 1977-1983
Star Trek 1966-1991
Nice list Leonenut, I thought about many of those movies for my list but figured I should stop after a bakers dozen or so. Lots of really fun ones listed. Haven't seen Time Bandits in forever, I should probably rent that.
Great lists everybody! Like some of u, my tastes have changed since getting older. I worshipped the SW OOT movies during my childhood and into my early 20's. my favorites are in no particular order.
SW OOT
LOTR
Batman(1989), batman begins, dark knight
Heat
American Beauty
The Count of Monte Cristo
Real Genius
Clint Eastwood movies
James Bond movies
shawshank redemption
copland
castaway
the goonies
the bourne trilogy
Apt pupil
Comedies include: Airplane, Airplane 2, Fletch, Fletch lives, Top Secret, the naked gun trilogy, blazing saddles, dumb and dumber,swingers, nat'l lampoons vacation movies, stripes, caddyshack, office space
"There's no cluster of midiclorians that controls my destiny!" -Han Solo, from a future revision of ANH
hitfan said:
3) Curse of Frankenstein (1957) starring Peter Cushing. The film that started the British horror cycle (1957-1974) and it's the best one. Doctor Frankenstein is not a sympathetic figure as portrayed in Mary Shelley's novel, he is a pure sociopath who has no qualms about robbing corpses and even murder. You can't help but cheer for Peter Cushing here.
I disagree. Not that it's a great movie, but that Frankenstein is sympathetic in the novel. He's totally obsessed, has no conscience over the people who die or the horid fate of the monster. Even in a first person account he comes off as a borderline sociopath. I think he's far closer to Cushing in the novel than to Clive or Kenneth Branaugh.
I consider the original Star Wars and the 6 part saga to be two separate movies. Star Wars floats around my top 3 and the Saga is further down in my top 100.
In my Star Wars, Vader killed Luke's father, the Jedi aren't so dogmatic, Palpatine was just a politician, Tarkin was the master mind behind the Death Star, Han paid off Jabba right after the credits rolled, the senate was able to come back to power with Tarkin gone and the Empire's only bargaining chip, the Death Star, destroyed, and Luke and Leia live happily ever after because they aren't brother and sister.
Other than Star Wars, favorites include, in no real order:
-The Back to the Future Trilogy
-Kill Bill Vol 1 &2
-Army of Darkness (cut varies)
-Raiders of the Lost Ark
-Metropolis
-Superman 1 & 2 (Mankiewicz script version that pretty much exists only in my head with the existing movies only serving as a visual reference to what could have been).
-Gran Torino
-The Outlaw Josey Wales
-Dawn of the Dead (1978, cut varies)
-The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
-Lost in Translation
-Pleasantville
-The Matrix
-Brazil
-Scott Pilgrim vs the World
-Kick Ass
-Battle Royale
-Captain Blood
-The Exorcist
-Hot Fuzz
-Independence Day
-Total Recall
-The Day the Earth Stood Still
-Ed Wood
-Jaws
-Avatar
-Fight Club
-Fright Night
-Mr Smith Goes to Washington
-The Shawshank Redemption
-American Beauty
"George, we hate you for making more Star Wars movies. Please make more Star Wars movies."
-The Internet
Darth Bizarro said:
-Kick Ass
been hearin' way too much about this movie and curiosity is gettin the better of me. guess i gotta go check it out.
It's not for everyone, but it's good fun. Great for a comic book movie.
Starwars doesn't usually go on any list as it's a given, so will always be No.1
My favourite films tend to be those that made the biggest impact on me at the time, and no more modern films can ever achieve this impact again.
But for what its worth these films held me in awe when I first watched them, and still do today, in no particular order of preference, mostly sci-fi :)
Alien
Aliens
Bladerunner
The Thing '82
Invasion of the body snatchers '79
Repoman
Taxidriver
Day the Earth Stood Still '51
Terminator
Alien3 Directors Cut
Silence of the Lambs
Raiders of the lost Ark
Jaws
Dirty Harry
Predator
Ghostbusters